Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-90-1417 — Effect of sealing
Arkansas § 16-90-1417
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-1417 (2026).
(a)(1) A person whose record has been sealed under this subchapter shall have all privileges and rights restored, and the record that has been sealed shall not affect any of his or her civil rights or liberties unless otherwise specifically provided by law.
(2)A person who wants to reacquire the right to vote removed from him or her as the result of a felony conviction must follow the procedures in Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 51, § 11.
(3)The effect of this subchapter does not reconfer the right to carry a firearm if that right was removed as the result of a felony conviction.
(b)(1) Upon the entry of the uniform order, the person's underlying conduct shall be deemed as a matter of law never to have occurred, and the person may state that the underlying conduct did not occur and t