Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-90-112 — Fixing of punishment - Removal from certain offices - Exclusion of suffrage
Arkansas § 16-90-112
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-112 (2026).
(a)Where judges of the probate division of circuit court, justices of the peace, county sheriffs, county coroners, county surveyors, jailers, county assessors, prosecuting attorneys, constables, city or police judges, clerks, and marshals shall be convicted upon an indictment for malfeasance or misfeasance in office, for willful neglect in the discharge of their official duties, or for any offense which by statute law or the Arkansas Constitution creates a forfeiture of their offices, the court shall render a judgment of removal from office in addition to the other penalties and punishment prescribed by law.
(b)Every person convicted of bribery or felony shall be excluded from every office of trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state. Rev. Stat., ch. 44, div. 4, art. 1