Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-90-1104 — Nondisclosure of information about victim
Arkansas § 16-90-1104
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-90-1104 (2026).
(a)A court may not compel a victim or a member of the victim's family testifying in a criminal justice proceeding to disclose a residential address or place of employment on the record in open court unless the court finds that disclosure of the information is necessary.
(b)A law enforcement agency shall not disclose to the public information directly or indirectly identifying the victim of a sex offense except to the extent that disclosure is:
(1)Of the site of the sex offense;
(2)Required by law;
(3)Necessary for law enforcement purposes; or (4) Permitted by the court for good cause.