Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-90-106 — Informed defendant for felony required
Arkansas·Title 16
(a)Judgment shall not be rendered against a defendant in case of felony, except in his or her presence. If the defendant is in custody, he or she shall be brought into court by the proper officer, and if not in custody, a bench warrant similar to the bench warrant on indictments shall be issued for his or her arrest.
(b)When the defendant appears for judgment, he or she must be informed by the court of the nature of the indictment, his or her plea, and the verdict thereon, if any. He or she must be asked if he or she has any legal cause to show why judgment should not be pronounced against him or her.
(c)He or she may show for cause against the judgment any sufficient ground for a new trial or for arrest of judgment.
(d)The law in relation to the punishment, pains, and penalties of all