Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-89-128 — Polling of jury members
Arkansas § 16-89-128
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-128 (2026).
Upon a verdict's being rendered, the jury may be polled at the instance of either party, which consists of the clerk or judge asking each juror if it is his or her verdict. If one (1) answers in the negative, the verdict cannot be received. Crim. Code, § 264; C. & M. Dig., § 3216; Pope's Dig., § 4052; A.S.A. 1947, § 43-2160.