Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-89-123 — Order of final arguments
Arkansas § 16-89-123
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-123 (2026).
(a)If the case is not submitted without argument, the party having the burden of proof shall have the opening and conclusion of the argument. If, upon the demand of the adverse party, the attorney prosecuting for the state or the attorney for the defense shall refuse to openly and fully state the grounds on which he or she claims a verdict, the party so refusing shall be refused the conclusion of the argument.
(b)If more than one (1) counsel on each side shall argue the case, they shall do so alternately.