Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-84-106 — Attorneys and officers not to be sureties
Arkansas § 16-84-106
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-84-106 (2026).
No attorney, solicitor, or counselor at law or in equity, clerk, sheriff, chief of police, law enforcement officer, or other person concerned in the execution of any process, shall become a personal guarantor or surety in any criminal proceeding.