Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-84-103 — Qualification of surety
Arkansas·Title 16
(a)The surety shall be:
(1)A professional bail bondsman acting through a professional bail bond company; or (2) A resident of the state, owner of visible property, over and above that exempt from execution, to the value of the sum in which bail is required, and shall be worth that amount after the payment of the surety's debts and liabilities.
(b)(1) (A) (i) The person or persons offered as surety shall be examined on oath in regard to qualifications as surety, and any officer authorized to take bail is authorized to administer the oath, reduce the statements on oath to writing, and require the person or persons offered as surety to sign the statement.
(ii)Other proof may also be taken in regard to the sufficiency of the surety.
(B)Prior to submission to the court or magistrate, the s