Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-81-106 — Authority to arrest - Definition
Arkansas § 16-81-106
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-106 (2026).
(a)An arrest may be made by a certified law enforcement officer or by a private person.
(b)A certified law enforcement officer may make an arrest:
(1)In obedience to a warrant of arrest delivered to him or her; and (2) (A) Without a warrant, where a public offense is committed in his or her presence or where he or she has reasonable grounds for believing that the person arrested has committed a felony.
(B)In addition to any other warrantless arrest authority granted by law or court rule, a certified law enforcement officer may arrest a person for a misdemeanor without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed battery upon another person, the officer finds evidence of bodily harm, and the officer reasonably believes that there is danger of viol