Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-81-102 — Persons not subject to arrest
Arkansas § 16-81-102
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-81-102 (2026).
(a)(1) The members of the Senate and House of Representatives and the clerks, sergeants-at-arms, and doorkeepers of each branch of the General Assembly shall be privileged from arrest during the session of the General Assembly and for fifteen (15) days before the commencement and after the termination of each session.
(2)If any person shall arrest any of the persons named in this subsection during the time they are privileged therefrom, the person shall forfeit and pay the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), with costs, to be recovered by action in the name and for the use of the injured party.
(b)All persons qualified to vote for representatives in the General Assembly shall be privileged from arrest during their attendance at any election and while on their way going to and returning f