Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-66-301 — Petition to judge, stay, quash, or set aside execution - Proceedings
Arkansas § 16-66-301
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-66-301 (2026).
(a)If any person against whom any execution has been issued applies to the judge of the court out of which the execution or order of sale was issued, by petition verified by affidavit, setting forth good cause why the execution ought to be stayed, set aside, or quashed, reasonable notice of the intended application having been previously given to the adverse party or his or her agent or attorney of record, the judge shall, upon the application, hear the complaint.
(b)(1) If it appears that the execution ought to be stayed, set aside, or quashed and the petitioner enters into a recognizance with sufficient security in such sum as may be reasonable to be taken and approved by the judge, conditioned that if the application is determined against the petitioner, he or she will pay the debt, d