Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-65-602 — Entry of satisfaction
Arkansas § 16-65-602
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-602 (2026).
(a)Whenever the whole judgment shall appear to be satisfied by the return of an execution, it shall be the duty of the clerk to enter in the judgment book, in the space left for that purpose, "satisfied by execution".
(b)(1) Whenever a judgment is satisfied otherwise than upon an execution, it shall be the duty of the party or his or her attorney within sixty (60) days thereafter to enter satisfaction in the judgment book, which shall be sufficiently done by writing the words "satisfied in full", with the date of the entry and the signature of the party making it.
(2)The court may on motion and notice compel an entry of satisfaction to be made.
(3)(A) Satisfaction of a judgment or decree may be entered by the plaintiff in person, by his or her attorney of record, or by an agent duly au