Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-64-115 — Jury instructions - Further instruction during deliberations
Arkansas § 16-64-115
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-64-115 (2026).
After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed as to any point of law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them into court, where the information required shall be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the parties or their counsel. Civil Code, § 353; C. & M. Dig., § 1296; Pope's Dig., § 1521; A.S.A. 1947, § 27-1734.