Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-63-406 — Stay of proceedings in which party or attorney is a member or an employee of the General Assembly
Arkansas § 16-63-406
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-406 (2026).
(a)(1) Any and all proceedings in suits pending in any of the courts of this state in which any attorney for either party to any suit is the Lieutenant Governor or a member of the Senate or the House of Representatives, or is a clerk or sergeant at arms or a doorkeeper of either branch of the General Assembly, and any and all proceedings and suits pending in any of the courts of this state in which the Lieutenant Governor or any member of the General Assembly or clerk or sergeant at arms or doorkeeper of either branch of the General Assembly is a party, shall be stayed for not less than fifteen (15) days preceding the convening of the General Assembly and for thirty (30) days after its adjournment, sine die, unless otherwise requested by any interested member of the General Assembly or in