Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-63-221 — Complaint - Amount in controversy
Arkansas § 16-63-221
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-63-221 (2026).
(a)A plaintiff who files a complaint in a circuit or district court praying for an award of damages may, but is not required to, state an amount in controversy for the purposes of establishing subject-matter jurisdiction and determining if the amount sought is within the jurisdictional limits of the court.
(b)A declaration allowed by subsection (a) of this section is binding on the plaintiff with respect to the amount in controversy unless the plaintiff subsequently amends the complaint to pray for damages in an amount that exceeds the jurisdictional limits of the court, at which time the amendment is governed by the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure.