Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-61-110 — Foreign executors, administrators, and guardians
Arkansas § 16-61-110
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-110 (2026).
Administrators, executors, and guardians appointed in any of the states, territories, or districts of the United States, under the laws thereof, may sue in any of the courts of this state, in their representative capacity, to the same and like effect as if the administrators, executors, and guardians had been qualified under the laws of this state. However, the administrators, executors, or guardians shall be required, before they shall institute a suit or proceeding, to execute the same bond as is required of other nonresidents by the laws of this state.