Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-6-104 — Volunteer not vicariously liable - Construction of subchapter
Arkansas § 16-6-104
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-6-104 (2026).
(a)A qualified volunteer shall not be held vicariously liable for the negligence of another in connection with or as a consequence of his or her volunteer activities.
(b)Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to limit the liability of a person acting outside the scope of the volunteer program.
(c)Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to limit the liability of any volunteer agency.