Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-58-132 — Refusal to accept process served by mail
Arkansas § 16-58-132
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-58-132 (2026).
Where service of summons, process, or notice is provided for or permitted by registered or certified mail, under the laws of Arkansas, and the addressee refuses to accept delivery, and it is so stated in the return receipt of the United States Postal Service, the written return receipt, if returned and filed in the action, shall be deemed an actual and valid service of the summons, process, or notice.