Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-56-107 — Enforcement of security interest in livestock
Arkansas § 16-56-107
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-107 (2026).
(a)No action to enforce a security interest in livestock shall be brought against a livestock auction market or selling agent who, in the ordinary course of business, sells the livestock for another person in a public auction, more than eighteen (18) months after the date of the sale.
(b)No action to enforce a security interest in livestock against a buyer in the ordinary course of business shall be brought more than eighteen (18) months after the livestock is sold to the buyer.