Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-55-207 — Burden of proof for award of punitive damages
Arkansas § 16-55-207
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-55-207 (2026).
A plaintiff must satisfy the burden of proof required under § 16-55-206 by clear and convincing evidence in order to recover punitive damages from the defendant.