Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-47-210 — Acknowledgments under laws of other states
Arkansas § 16-47-210
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-47-210 (2026).
Notwithstanding any provision in this act contained, the acknowledgment of any instrument without this state in compliance with the manner and form prescribed by the laws of the place of its execution, if in a state, a territory or insular possession of the United States, or in the District of Columbia, or in the Philippine Islands, verified by the official seal of the officer before whom it is acknowledged, shall have the same effect as an acknowledgment in the manner and form prescribed by the laws of this state for instruments executed within the state.