Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-43-605 — Court order approving grant of immunity - Granting of immunity only after refusal to testify
Arkansas § 16-43-605
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-43-605 (2026).
No prosecuting attorney shall grant immunity until he has applied for and obtained in each case a written order from the judge of the circuit court approving the grant of immunity. No such immunity shall be granted by a prosecuting attorney until after the individual has declined to answer questions or has requested immunity before answering questions.