Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-42-103 — Admissibility of evidence of similar crimes in sexual assault cases
Arkansas § 16-42-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-42-103 (2026).
(a)In a criminal case where the defendant is accused of a sexual assault, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual assault is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant, subject to the circuit court's consideration of the admissibility of any such evidence under Rule 403 of the Arkansas Rules of Evidence.
(b)In a case where the prosecuting attorney intends to offer evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall disclose the evidence to the defendant or the defendant's attorney if an attorney is representing the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony at least forty-five (45) days before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as the court may allow for go