Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-22-309 — Attorney's fees in actions lacking justiciable issue
Arkansas § 16-22-309
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-309 (2026).
(a)(1) In any civil action in which the court having jurisdiction finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party or his attorney, the court shall award an attorney's fee in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or ten percent (10%) of the amount in controversy, whichever is less, to the prevailing party unless a voluntary dismissal is filed or the pleadings are amended as to any nonjusticiable issue within a reasonable time after the attorney or party filing the dismissal or the amended pleadings knew, or reasonably should have known, that he would not prevail.
(2)This section shall not apply to actions arising out of a written instrument or agreement which entitles the prevailing party to an award of reas