Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-21-115 — City attorneys
Arkansas § 16-21-115
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-21-115 (2026).
A prosecuting attorney may designate the duly elected or appointed city attorney of any municipality within the prosecutor's district to prosecute in the name of the state in the district and city courts violations of state misdemeanor laws, which violations occurred within the limits of the municipality, if the city attorney agrees to the appointment.