Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-21-112 — Prosecuting attorney pro tempore
Arkansas § 16-21-112
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-21-112 (2026).
(a)If any prosecuting attorney neglects, or fails from sickness or any other cause, to attend any of the courts of the district for which he was elected and to prosecute as required by law, it shall be the duty of the court to appoint some proper person, being an attorney at law, to prosecute for the state during the term. That person shall, on taking the oath of office, perform all the duties of the regular prosecuting attorney for the term.
(b)(1) The person so appointed shall be entitled to receive the same fees on convictions as the prosecuting attorney, and the sum of forty dollars ($40.00) for each term of the court, for prosecuting as provided in subsection (a) of this section, to be paid by the Treasurer of State out of any money appropriated for that purpose.
(2)It shall be the