Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-2-101 — Methods of administration
Arkansas § 16-2-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-2-101 (2026).
(a)The usual mode of administering oaths practiced by the person who swears, laying his or her hand on and kissing the Gospels, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath is or may be required by law to be administered, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(b)Every person who shall desire it shall be permitted to swear with an uplifted hand in the following form: "You do solemnly swear, etc." (c) Every person who shall declare that he or she has conscientious scruples against taking an oath or swearing in any form shall be permitted to make his or her solemn declaration or affirmation in the following form: "You do solemnly and truly declare and affirm".
(d)Whenever the court or magistrate by whom any person is about to be sworn, shall be satisfied that the person has any