Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-17-211 — District court clerks generally
Arkansas § 16-17-211
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-17-211 (2026).
(a)(1) The judge of any district court may appoint a clerk for the court, who shall be designated and known as the district court clerk.
(2)The district court clerk employed by a city or county is governed by the employee handbook and policies of the city or county.
(3)If a district court clerk is employed by more than one (1) city or county, then the employing cities or counties, or both, shall determine by written agreement the apportionment of expenses and the applicable employee handbook and policies.
(4)The district court judge shall ensure compliance with the applicable employee handbook, policies, procedures, practices, ordinances, and resolutions of the city or county, or both, consistent with Canon 2 of the Arkansas Code of Judicial Conduct.
(b)(1) The city council of the cit