Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-13-707 — Lien on property
Arkansas § 16-13-707
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-13-707 (2026).
(a)When a defendant sentenced to pay a fine defaults in the payment thereof or of any installment, the fine may be collected by any means authorized for the enforcement of money judgments in civil actions.
(b)A judgment that the defendant pay a fine shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of the defendant in the same manner and to the same extent as a money judgment in a civil action.
(c)A judgment entered by a district court shall not become a lien against real property unless a certified copy of the judgment, showing the name of the judgment debtor and the date and amount thereof, shall be filed in the office of the circuit clerk of the county in which the land is situated.