Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-13-211 — Proceedings during vacation of court or in chambers
Arkansas § 16-13-211
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-13-211 (2026).
(a)The circuit judges of the circuit courts constituting the judicial districts over which they have jurisdiction and preside are empowered and authorized to deliver opinions and make and sign judgments in cases taken under advisement and submitted to that court at a term of court, or by consent and agreement of interested parties in vacation, either in chambers or at the regular place of holding court in the respective counties constituting the judicial district.
(b)By consent of interested parties and counsel, where a jury is waived and a cause is submitted for trial before the court sitting as a jury, the trial and hearing may be held in chambers in the county of the residence of the regular presiding circuit judge.
(c)Consent judgments, ex parte proceedings, and matters not requirin