Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-13-207 — Sessions
Arkansas § 16-13-207
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-13-207 (2026).
(a)(1) Each circuit court may by a rule or order fix times and places when the court will be in session for the transaction of business. However, the scheduled sittings of the court shall not preclude the transaction of business by the court at other times or places.
(2)No jury, however, shall be convened at a place other than the regular and customary place for holding court in each county or district thereof, as the case may be.
(b)When any circuit court is duly convened for a regular term, the court may be in session at any time the judge thereof may deem necessary. However, no session of the court shall interfere with any other court to be held by the same judge.
(c)Two (2) or more circuit courts of the same district may be concurrently in session.