Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-126-105 — Consumption instead of sale as proximate cause of injury generally
Arkansas § 16-126-105
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-126-105 (2026).
Except in the knowing sale of alcohol to a minor or to a clearly intoxicated person, the General Assembly hereby finds and declares that the consumption of any alcoholic beverage, rather than the furnishing of any alcoholic beverage, is the proximate cause of injuries or property damage inflicted upon persons or property by a legally intoxicated person.