Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-126-103 — Civil liability for sale of alcohol to a minor
Arkansas § 16-126-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-126-103 (2026).
In cases where it has been proven that an alcoholic beverage retailer knowingly sold alcoholic beverages to a minor or sold under circumstances where such retailer reasonably should have known such purchaser was a minor, a civil jury may determine whether or not such knowing sale constituted the proximate cause of any injury to such minor, or to a third person, caused by such minor.