Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-124-104 — Damages caused by illegal drug use - Distribution
Arkansas § 16-124-104
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-124-104 (2026).
(a)One (1) or more of the following persons may bring an action in circuit court for damages caused by use of an illegal drug by an individual:
(1)A parent, legal guardian, child, spouse, or sibling of the individual drug user;
(2)An individual who was exposed to an illegal drug in utero;
(3)An employer of the individual drug user; and (4) A medical facility, insurer, governmental entity, employer, or other entity that funds a drug treatment program or employee assistance program for the individual drug user or that otherwise expended money on behalf of the individual drug user.
(b)A person entitled to bring an action under this section may seek damages from one (1) or more of the following:
(1)A person who knowingly distributed, or knowingly participated in the chain of distribution