Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-118-113 — Civil cause of action for unauthorized access to property - Definitions
Arkansas § 16-118-113
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-113 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)"Commercial property" means:
(A)A business property;
(B)Agricultural or timber production operations, including buildings and all outdoor areas that are not open to the public; and (C) Residential property used for business purposes; and (2) "Nonpublic area" means an area not accessible to or not intended to be accessed by the general public.
(b)A person who knowingly gains access to a nonpublic area of a commercial property and engages in an act that exceeds the person's authority to enter the nonpublic area is liable to the owner or operator of the commercial property for any damages sustained by the owner or operator.
(c)An act that exceeds a person's authority to enter a nonpublic area of commercial property includes an employee who knowingly enters