Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-117-207 — Receivers pendente lite generally
Arkansas § 16-117-207
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-117-207 (2026).
(a)In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his or her claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of plaintiff or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund or the proceeds thereof, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured, the court may appoint a receiver to take charge thereof during the pendency of the action, and may order and coerce the delivery of the property to him or her.
(b)No party or attorney, or person interested in an action, shall be appointed receiver therein.
(c)Before entering upon his or her duties, the receiver must be sworn t