Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-114-302 — Liability of accountants
Arkansas § 16-114-302
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-114-302 (2026).
No person, partnership, or corporation licensed or authorized to practice under the Public Accountancy Act of 1975, § 17-12-101 et seq., or any of its employees, partners, members, officers, or shareholders shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract with the person, partnership, or corporation for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed by such person, partnership, or corporation, except for:
(1)Acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional misrepresentations; or (2) Other acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct if the person, partnership, or corporation was aware that a primary intent of the client was for the professional services to benefit or influence the part