Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-112-202 — Form of motion
Arkansas § 16-112-202
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-202 (2026).
Except when direct appeal is available, a person convicted of a crime may make a motion for the performance of fingerprinting, forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing, or other tests which may become available through advances in technology to demonstrate the person's actual innocence if:
(1)The specific evidence to be tested was secured as a result of the conviction of an offense's being challenged under § 16-112-201 ;
(2)The specific evidence to be tested was not previously subjected to testing and the person making the motion under this section did not:
(A)Knowingly and voluntarily waive the right to request testing of the evidence in a court proceeding commenced on or after August 12, 2005; or (B) Knowingly fail to request testing of the evidence in a prior motion for post-conv