Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-110-413 — Garnishment against state or subdivision of state after judgment
Arkansas § 16-110-413
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-110-413 (2026).
(a)(1) Any indebtedness, goods and chattels, moneys, credits, or effects, except for refunds for overpayment of Arkansas state income tax belonging to a defendant in a civil action and in the hands or possession of the State of Arkansas, or any subdivision thereof, institution, department, or special district or instrumentality of the State of Arkansas, shall be subject to garnishment as is now provided by law.
(2)Nothing in subdivision (a)(1) of this section shall be construed in any way to eliminate or limit the provisions of § 26-36-301 et seq. concerning the set-off of debt owed to a state program.
(b)(1) Any writ of garnishment sued out pursuant to this section shall be served upon the individual representing the State of Arkansas, subdivision thereof, institution, department, spec