Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-110-114 — Attachment on property claimed by another
Arkansas·Title 16
(a)When any county sheriff shall levy a writ of attachment upon property claimed by a person not a party to the writ, the person may make oath to the property. The property shall then be delivered to the claimant upon him or her, or his of her attorney, giving bond in favor of the plaintiff, with good and sufficient security, to be approved by the county sheriff, in a sum double the value of the property attached.
(b)Value shall be ascertained by the oaths of two (2) citizens of the county where the writ is levied, to be chosen by the county sheriff, on the condition that he or she will interplead at the term of the court to which the writ shall be returnable and that he or she will prosecute the interpleader to judgment without delay. If, on the trial of the interpleader, the property s