Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-110-101 — Grounds generally for attachment
Arkansas·Title 16
The plaintiff in a civil action, at or after its commencement, may have an attachment against the property of the defendant, in the cases and upon the grounds stated in this section, as a security for the satisfaction of such judgment as may be recovered:
(1)(A) In an action for the recovery of money, where the action is against a defendant who, or several defendants who, or one (1) of whom:
(i)Is a foreign corporation, or nonresident of the state. However, an attachment shall not be granted on the ground that the defendant or defendants, or any of them, is a foreign corporation or nonresident of this state, for any claim other than a debt or demand arising upon contract;
(ii)Has been absent therefrom four (4) months;
(iii)Has departed from this state, with intent to defraud his or her