Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-106-201 — Definitions
Arkansas § 16-106-201
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-106-201 (2026).
As used in this subchapter:
(1)"Frivolous" means having no reasonable basis in law or fact, or lacking any good faith legal argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law;
(2)"Inmate" or "inmate in a penal institution" includes, but is not limited to, a person in the custody or under the supervision of the Division of Correction, the Division of Community Correction, or the United States Bureau of Prisons; and (3) "Malicious" means filing numerous actions, or actions brought in bad faith on de minimis issues.