Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-10-601 — Legislative intent
Arkansas § 16-10-601
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-10-601 (2026).
(a)It is hereby found by the General Assembly that the current system of funding the state judicial system has created inequity in the level of judicial services available to the citizens of the state. It is further determined that, with the passage and implementation of Acts 1995, No. 1256, a uniform structure for the accounting and distribution of court-generated funds has been established and reliable data on the cost of providing court services and the revenue produced by the court system now exists.
(b)It is, therefore, the intent of this act to begin to phase in the responsibility of the funding of a part of the state trial court system from county government to the state. It is, further, the intent of this act to continue and improve the reporting of information from cities and co