Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-10-118 — Judicial officeholder as candidate for nonjudicial office - Resignation - Warrants void
Arkansas § 16-10-118
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-10-118 (2026).
(a)Whenever the holder of a judicial office in the State of Arkansas becomes a candidate at any primary or general election for a nonjudicial office, he or she shall immediately resign his or her judicial office and thereafter shall be ineligible to hold that judicial office for the balance of the term for which he or she was elected or appointed.
(b)Any warrant issued to the holder of the judicial office after he or she shall become a candidate for a nonjudicial office shall be void.
(c)As used in this section, "judicial office" is defined to mean the office of district judge, circuit judge, Judge or Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals, and Associate Justice or Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.