Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-92-237 — Dissolution or conversion of district - Definition
Arkansas § 14-92-237
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-92-237 (2026).
(a)(1) After all bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness plus all interest thereon shall have been paid in full, a suburban improvement district may, by unanimous vote of the board of commissioners, be dissolved and all future levies and assessments cancelled, the board relieved from further duties, and the surplus funds of the district distributed in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, if title to and control of the facilities constructed by the district have been taken over or assumed by any political subdivision, municipal utility commission or agency, or any regulated public utility, or a suburban improvement district may, by unanimous vote of the board of commissioners, be converted into a fire protection district and all futu