Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-54-904 — Enforcement of lien for clearance by municipality
Arkansas·Title 14
(a)The liens provided for in § 14-54-903 may be enforced and collected at any time within ten (10) years after a lien has been filed in either one (1) of the following manners:
(1)By an action for foreclosure in the circuit court by the city or town, or if the city or town has established a land bank, by a land bank that has been assigned the lien; or (2) (A) The amount so determined at the hearing, plus ten percent (10%) penalty for collection, shall be certified by the governing body of the municipality to the tax collector of the county where the municipality is located and placed by him or her on the tax books as delinquent taxes and collected accordingly.
(B)The amount, less three percent (3%) thereof, when so collected shall be paid to the municipality by the county tax collector.