Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-42-119 — Removal of certain elected municipal officials
Arkansas § 14-42-119
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-42-119 (2026).
(a)A person who holds an elected office in a municipality for a term of four (4) years in a mayor-council form of government is subject to removal from the office by the electors qualified to vote for a successor of the incumbent.
(b)The procedure for the removal of a person holding the office is as follows:
(1)(A) When a petition requesting the removal of an officer under this section, signed by a number of qualified electors equal to twenty-five percent (25%), is filed with the county clerk, the county clerk shall determine the sufficiency of the petition within ten (10) days from the date of the filing.
(B)A petition shall be filed by 12:00 noon not more than one hundred five (105) days nor less than ninety-one (91) days before the next general election following the election at whi