Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-38-107 — Hearing on complaint - Annulment
Arkansas § 14-38-107
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-38-107 (2026).
(a)It shall be the duty of the court or judge to hear the complaint in a summary manner, receiving answers, affidavits, and proofs, as may be deemed pertinent.
(b)If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the court or judge that the proposed city or incorporated town does not contain the requisite number of inhabitants, that a majority of them have not signed the original petition, or that the limits of the proposed city or incorporated town are unreasonably large or small or are not properly and sufficiently described, then the court or judge shall order the record of the incorporated town to be annulled.
(c)(1) It shall be the duty of the county recorder to endorse on the record the order so made and to certify and transmit to the Secretary of State a copy of the order.
(2)Thereupon,