Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-38-103 — Hearing on petition
Arkansas § 14-38-103
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-38-103 (2026).
(a)(1) Every incorporation hearing under this chapter shall be public and may be adjourned from time to time.
(2)Any person interested may appear and contest the granting of the prayer of the petition, and affidavits in support of or against the petition, which may be prepared and submitted, shall be examined by the county court.
(b)(1) In its discretion, the court may permit the agent named in the original petition to amend or change it.
(2)However, no amendment shall be permitted whereby territory not before embraced shall be added or the character of the proposed city or incorporated town changed from special to general, or from general to special, without appointing another time for a hearing and requiring new notice to be given as provided in § 14-38-101 .