Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-301-113 — Prohibition on adverse possession of alleys, streets, or public parks - Validity of prior deeds
Arkansas § 14-301-113
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-301-113 (2026).
(a)No title or right of possession to any alley, street, or public park, or any portion thereof, in any city or incorporated town in this state shall or can be acquired by adverse possession or adverse occupancy thereof. The right of the public or of any city or incorporated town in this state or of the authorities of any such city or incorporated town to open or have opened any alley, street, or public park, or parts thereof, shall not be defeated in any action or proceeding by reason or because of adverse possession or adverse occupancy of the alley, street, or public park or any portion thereof where such adverse possession or occupancy commenced after the passage of this section.
(b)However, all deeds or conveyances to any portion of any lands dedicated to public use as a street or t